Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor
Search Virginia.Gov

Contact Us

Virginia Department of Health Professions

Perimeter Center
9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300
Henrico, Virginia 23233-1463 - Directions

Hours: Mon-Fri 8:15 to 5:00 except Holidays

Main Phone: (804) 367-4400
Main Fax: (804) 527-4475
Complaints about licensees: (800) 533-1560
Automated License Verification: (804) 270-6836

To contact a particular staff member by email visit our Staff Email Directory.

For questions regarding Online Renewals and Applications contact our Call Center at CallCenter@dhp.virginia.gov

Contact a Board

Area Code 804 for all numbers 

Board Phone # Fax # Email
Audiology and Speech Pathology 367-4630 527-4413 audbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Counseling 367-4610 527-4435 coun@dhp.virginia.gov
Dentistry 367-4538 527-4428 denbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Funeral Directors and Embalmers 367-4479 527-4471 fanbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Board of Health Professions 367-4403 527-4466 bhp@dhp.virginia.gov
Long-Term Care Administrators 367-4595 527-4413 ltc@dhp.virginia.gov
Medicine 367-4600 Discipline - 527-4429
Licensure - 527-4426
medbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Nurse Aide Registry 367-4569 527-4455 nursebd@dhp.virginia.gov
Nursing 367-4515 527-4455 nursebd@dhp.virginia.gov
Optometry 367-4508 527-4471 optbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Pharmacy 367-4456 527-4472 pharmbd@dhp.virginia.gov
Physical Therapy 367-4674 527-4413 ptboard@dhp.virginia.gov
Psychology 367-4697 527-4435 psy@dhp.virginia.gov
Social Work 367-4441 527-4435 socialwork@dhp.virginia.gov
Veterinary Medicine 367-4468 527-4471 vetbd@dhp.virginia.gov

Other Numbers

Office Phone #
Administrative Proceedings Unit 367-4661
Agency ADA Coordinator 367-4606
Complaints Only 367-4691
Toll Free Complaint Line 1-800-533-1560
Director 367-4648
Enforcement 367-4691
Finance 367-4486
Human Resources 367-4465
Practitioner Information Call Center 367-4444 Fax#: 527-4461
Purchasing and Supply 367-4404
Receptionist 367-4400
Records Retention (internal) 367-4559

For questions or comments concerning this website contact the Webmaster