Skip to Content
Agencies | Governor
Search Virginia.Gov

Department of Health Professions
Phone Directory

Main phone number - (804) 367-4400
Main Fax - (804) 527-4475

Automated Licensure Verification (For All Boards) 270-6836

To contact us by email visit our Staff Email Directory.

Area Code 804 for all numbers 

Boards

Board Phone # Fax #
Audiology and Speech Pathology 367-4630 527-4471
Counseling 367-4610 527-4435
Dentistry 367-4538 527-4428
Funeral Directors and Embalmers 367-4479 527-4471
Long-Term Care Administrators 367-4595 527-4413
Medicine 367-4600 Discipline Division - 527-4429
Licensure Division - 527-4426
Nurse Aide Registry 367-4569 527-4455
Nursing 367-4515 527-4455
Optometry 367-4508 527-4466
Pharmacy 367-4456 527-4472
Physical Therapy 367-4674 527-4413
Psychology 367-4697 527-4435
Social Work 367-4441 527-4435
Veterinary Medicine 367-4468 527-4471

Other Numbers

Office Phone #
Administrative Proceedings Unit 367-4661
Agency ADA Coordinator - Debbie Barnett
367-4606
Complaints Only 367-4691
Toll Free Complaint Line 1-800-533-1560
Director 367-4648
Enforcement 367-4691
Finance 367-4486
Human Resources 367-4465
Practitioner Information Call Center 367-4444 Fax#: 527-4461
Purchasing and Supply 367-4404
Receptionist 367-4400
Records Retention (internal) 367-4615

Mailing Address

(Board Name)
Perimeter Center
9960 Mayland Drive, Suite 300
Henrico, VA 23233-1463