Continuing competency requirements can be found in your profession's regulations and in the Continuing Education section under practitioner resources.
[…] 1See Code of Virginia § 32.1-263 for the complete law, which is the source for many quotes in this document.
Again, Virginia law is clear: if a death is natural, the health care provider should “use his best medical judgment to certify a reasonable cause of death.” 1 An autopsy can be performed, with authorization of the decedent’s next of kin, by any hospital or private pathologist to identify and document disease processes associated with a natural death.