Continuing competency requirements can be found in your profession's regulations and in the Continuing Education section under practitioner resources.
[…] A practitioner may prescribe Schedule VI controlled substances (as defined in as defined in §54.1-3455 of the Code of Virginia) for him/her self or a family member. A practitioner cannot prescribe a controlled substance to himself or a family member, other than Schedule VI, unless the prescribing occurs in an emergency situation or in isolated settings where there is no other qualified practitioner available to the patient, or it is for a single episode of an acute illness through one prescribed course of medication.
Virginia Code § 32.1-127.1:03 declares that medical records are the "property of the health care entity maintaining them". The law recognizes "an individual’s right of privacy in the content of his medical record" and makes the practitioner responsible for ensuring that the patient's records are only released in accordance with the law.